Privacy policy | Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme

Privacy policy

Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme complies with the new data protection legislation (GDPR).

When you use our website and related services, we collect and process certain data. This privacy policy outlines what information Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme collects about you, how we collect it, for what purpose and what rights you have regarding your personal data.

What information is collected and why?

Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme is the entity responsible for processing your personal data.

The list of this personal data and the reasons why we collect this information are explained below.

Cookies

The navigation on https://en.tourisme-orleansmetropole.com/ is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site.

Cookies of the website

The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow anonymous traffic measurements (via tools such as Tourinsoft or Google Analytics).

Duration of consent to the deposit of cookies: 13 months.

Third party cookies

On some pages of the website are buttons or modules of social networks third (Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) that allow the user to exploit the features of said networks and in particular to share content of the website with other people.

When the user goes to a web page on which one of these buttons or modules is located, his browser can send information to the social network which can then associate this visualization with the user's profile.

Social network cookies, which we do not control, can then be placed in the user's browser by these networks. We invite the user to consult the privacy policies specific to each of the social networking sites, to learn about the purposes of navigation use that can collect social networks through these buttons and modules.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services on this site.

The user can however configure his browser to prevent the recording and exploitation of his personal data.

 

More information on the CNIL website.

Newsletters and news emails

Data collected via the website: email address *, IP address.
Fields with an asterisk (*) are required.

These data allow you to share with you information on the assets of the destination highlighted by Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme, promotional offers, the launch of competition, the tourist news, and events not to be missed.

Shelf life: 3 years or as long as the person concerned does not unsubscribe (via the unsubscribe link included in the newsletters).

Contact forms

General contact form

Collected data: First name *, Last name *, Email *, Telephone *, Message *, IP address + possibility of ticking a box to subscribe to the newsletter.
Fields with an asterisk (*) are required.

The collected data, through the contact with our services from the website, allow us to respond to your needs. This data is not used without the need to provide you with an answer, unless you agree to subscribe to the newsletter (see paragraph above).

Shelf life: 3 years.

Booking engine hosting

Data collected: Civility, Last name *, First name *, Address *, Address 2, Postal code *, City *, Country, Telephone *, Email *, Confirmation Email *, IP address + possibility of ticking a box to register to the newsletter.
Fields with an asterisk (*) are required.

These data are collected as part of a reservation. Some of them are passed on to the professional to perform the requested service. They are not used outside of their need to give you an answer, unless you agree to sign up for the newsletter (see paragraph above).

Shelf life: 3 years.

Sales engine of type tours, CityPass, ticketing, package

Collected data: Email *, Email Repetition, Password Password Repeat, check box or not "I am a professional", Title, Last Name *, First Name *, Address *, Postal Code *, City *, Country * , Telephone, Mobile phone *, IP address + possibility to confirm the general conditions of sale and to receive the information of Orléans Val de Loire Tourism through checkboxes.
Fields with an asterisk (*) are required.

These data are collected as part of a reservation.
They are not used outside of their need to give you an answer, unless you agree to sign up for the newsletter (see paragraph above).

Shelf life: 3 years.

Online payment

Your bank details are encrypted and not accessible. We do not store this information. They are managed by our partner E-transactions (Crédit Agricole) as part of the online payment.
When certain information is required to access specific features of the site, this mandatory character is indicated at the time of data entry. If you refuse to provide mandatory information, you may not have access to certain services, features or sections of the site.

Storage & Data Security

Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme undertakes to take the necessary and reasonable measures for the protection of your data. The site puts in place the organizational, software, legal, technical and physical means capable of ensuring the confidentiality and the security of your personal data.

Subcontractors

Subcontractors are also required to comply with all GDPR obligations including to ensure optimum data protection.

Access and dissemination of information

Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme is not intended to make a financial profit from the data collected. Access to your personal data is strictly limited to the intended uses and attendants of Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme. However, the data collected may possibly be communicated to subcontractors contractually responsible for performing the tasks necessary for the proper functioning of the site and its services as well as the proper management of the relationship with you. It is specified that, in the context of the performance of their services, the subcontractors have only limited access to your data and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable legislation on the subject. protection of personal data.
Your information may be consulted, if necessary, to comply with our legal obligations; for example, to respond to a court order or other procedural step taken by the competent authorities.
In accordance with legal and regulatory provisions, you have rights of access, opposition, rectification, limitation and deletion of data concerning you.
Any request related to the exercise of your rights must be made to the address of Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme (coordinates mentioned below).
To inform you about your rights, visit the CNIL website.

Contact us

For information on the processing of personal data or to exercise your rights over data concerning you, contact Orléans Val de Loire Tourisme:

ORLÉANS VAL DE LOIRE TOURISME
2, place de l’Étape – CS 95632
45056 Orléans cedex 1

All requests must include the maximum of information so that it can be treated as soon as possible, the maximum time being 1 month.